AWARDS

Honorary Vicious Cat - Roger Corman
Vicious Cat – The Living and the Dead (Živi i mrtvi, Cro/Bih, 2007)
 -Special mention: Frost Bite (Frostbiten, Swe/Rus, 2006)
Re-Animacat - Brian Yuzna
Slak's Vicioius Cat – Kiss of Death (Poljub smrti, Slo, 2007)
 -Special mention: Death of Prince Marko (Smrt kraljeviča Marka, Srb, 2006)
Noisy Cat - LP Film Pankrti – Dolgcajt (Slo, 2006)
The Vicious Cat Wine Champion – Rhein Riesling 2007, Dveri Pax
Winner of The Little Workshop of Horrors: The Carpenter (Tišlar, Slo, 2008, Kristijan Vrtačnik)

JURIES

Vicioius Cat: Slobodan Šijan, Tom Mes, Zdenko Vrdlovec
Slak's Vicioius Cat: Aleksandar Radivojević, Igor Prassel, Marek Dobes
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Aleš Nadai, David Verbuč
The Little Workshop of Horrors: Roger Corman and Special Grossmann Film Commitee

Wine program's guest of honor was Anatoly Karpov, former world champion in chess, UNICEF's Regional Ambassador for Central and Eastern Europe, Commonwealth of Independent States and the Baltics.

VICOUS CAT COMPETITION

The Living and the Dead (Živi i mrtvi, Cro/Bih, 2007, Kristijan Milić)
Frost Bite (Frostbiten, Swe/Rus, 2006, Anders Banke)
On Evil Grounds (Auf bösem Boden, Aut, 2007, Peter Koller)
Jade Warrior (Jadesoturi, Fin/NL/Chi/Est, 2006, A.J. Annila)
Free Jimmy (Nor/VB; 2006, Cristopher Nielsen)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION

Kiss of Death (Poljub smrti , Slo, 2007, Kristijan Vrtačnik)
Death of Prince Marko (Smrt kraljeviča Marka, Ser, 2006, Vladimir Mančić)
Retard Zombie (Or Who The Fuck Am I?) (Slo, 2008, Diego Menendes)
A Slice of Life (Rezina življenja, Slo, 2006, Martin Turk)
Zagor –Chief Without a Tribe (Zagor –poglavica bez plemena, Ser, 2006, Svetozar Ljuba Ljubojević)
Dolls for Breakfast (Lutke za doručak, Ser, 2008, Ivan Velisavljević)
What Pensioners Keep Hidden in the Cellar (Kaj upokojenci skrivajo v kleti, Slo, 2008, Anže Zavrl)
Last issue (Zadnja izdaja, Slo, 2008, Sara Drvarič Talian)
Brothers and a Half (Brata in pol, Slo, 2008, Alen Bolkovič, Kaja Čeh, Matej Podgorelec, Anisa Cimerman)
Vanity Insanity (Can, 2006, Yakov Levi)
Day After Day (Dan za dnem, Slo, 2007, Igor Matijevič)
Snare Drum, Ser, 2008, Mihajlo Jevtić)
Must Peeter (Est, 2008, Priit Pääsuke)
Dragon Rage (Ser, 2008,Miroslav Lakobrija, Stevan Aleksić)
Green Smoke (Zeleni dim, Slo, 2008, Tomaž Gorkič)
Anna's Baby (Montenegro, 2007, Nemanja Bečanović)
Food Chain (Prehranjevalna veriga, Slo, 2008, Miha Šubic)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION

LP film Pankrti – Dolgcajt (Slo, 2006, Igor Zupe)
Another Time (Neko drugo vreme, Ser, 2006, Ana Lagator)
Once Upon a Time (Bilo jednom, Ser, 2006, Jovan Đerić)
4 Concerts for Buldožer and.. (4 koncerti za Buldožer in..., Slo, 2007, Rudi Uran)
Rhytm of the Rock Tribe (Ritam rock plemena,  Cro, 2005, Bernardin Modrić)
Shuffle: Politics, Bullshit and Rock'n'roll (Kos, 2005, Edon Rizvanolli, Ylber Mehmedaliu)
Three Colors of Revolution (Tri boje revolucije, Cro, 2008, Silvio Mirošničenko)
Eyes in the Fog (Oči u magli,  Cro, 2005, Nino and Jadranko Pongrac)

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION

Rhein Riesling 2007 (Dveri Pax)
Rhein Riesling 2006 (Turistično-vinogradniška kmetija Hlebec)
Italian Riesling 2007 (Ljutomerčan)
Muscat sparkling wine (Jeruzalem Ormož)
Red Janževec 2007 (Radgonske gorice)
Kapela sprinkling wine (Kapela)

OFF CATS - FEATURES AND SHORTS OUT OF COMPETITION

Sukiyaki Western Django (Jap, 2007, Takashi Miike)
Tractor, Love and Rock'n'Roll (Traktor, ljubezen in rock'n'roll, Slo, 2006, Branko Djurić)
Berenice – Stronger Than Death ( Bernisa – jača od smrti, Yu, 1990, Dinko Tucaković)
Sector (Sektor, Serbia, 2008, Nenad Pavlović)

OFF NOISY CATS - MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES OUT OF COMPETITION (IN COLLABORATION WITH DORF FESTIVAL)

Invisible Nation (Nevidljiva nacija, Srb, 2006, Darko Kovačević)
When Someone Hopes For Something Good (Kad se neko nečem dobrom nada, Srb, 2001, Brankica Drašković)
When Miki Says He's Afraid (Kad Miki kaže da se boji, Cro, 2005, Ines Pletikos)
When Musicians Shock (Kad muzičari šokiraju, Cro, 2005, Dubravko Jagatić)

RETROSPECTIVES

Roger Corman

The Masque of the Red Death (UK, 1964)
The Raven (USA, 1963)
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (USA, 1963)
The Little Shop of Horrors (USA, 1960)
Tales of Terror (USA, 1962)
The Intruder ( USA, 1962)
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (USA, 1967)
Saint Jack (USA, 1979, Peter Bogdanovich)

Brian Yuzna


Society (USA, 1989)
Re-Animator (USA, 1985, Stuart Gordon)

Slobodan Šijan


Strangler vs Strangler ( Davitelj protiv davitelja, Yu, 1984)
How I Was Systematically Destroyed by Idiots ( Kako sam sistematski uništen od idiota, Yu, 1983)

Czech Science Fiction


Sir, You're a Widow! (Pane, vy jste vdova!, CSK, 1970, Václav Vorlíček)
Tomorrow I'll Wake Up and Scold Myself with Tea ( Zítra vstanua opařím se čajem, CSK, 1977, Jindrich Polák)

OTHER SCREENINGS AND EVENTS

Animateka Festival at Grossmann
Serbian Fantastic Fim Festival at Grossmann: Episode III
Šok koridor -TV show live at festival

LECTURES

Cinema of Takashi Miike  (Tom Mes)
An Evening of H.P. Lovecraft (Dejan Ognjanović)
Alien III: An Undeserved Nightmare (Jovan Ristić)

EXHIBITIONS

Masks on Film (Miroslav Lakobrija)
Duality of Realism (SMK KOLEKTIV)

CONCERTS

Štefan Kovač Marko banda (Beltinci)
Mlada Beltinška banda (Beltinci)
BobenBassPaAnanas (Lendava)
Muškat Hamburg (Štajerska)

WINE PROGRAM

Presentation of competing wine makers at the symbolic wine road at the Fair of Prlekija
Opening ceremony at the Jerusalem Mansion
Wine tastings prior to main screenings of the day and the award ceremony
A simultaneous game of chess - 12th World Chess Champion Anatoly Karpov against 20 Slovenian chess players

GUESTS

Roger Corman (USA), Brian Yuzna (USA), Anatoly Karpov (Rus), Slobodan Šijan (Ser), Kristijan Milić (Cro), Tommi Eronen (Fin), Magnus Paulsson (Swe), Christopher Nielsen (Nor),Miroslav Lakobrija (Ser), Tom Mes (NL), Nenad Bekvalac (Ser), Aleksandar Radivojević (Ser), Marek Dobes (Cz), Dejan Ognjanović (Ser), Jovan Ristić (Ser), Staš Ravter (Slo), Igor Prassel (Slo), Christian Hallman (Swe), Orsolya Benko (Hun), Ludvik Bagari (Slo), Marcel Štefančič jr. (Slo), Igor Vidmar (Slo)