AWARDS

Honorary Vicious Cat - Ruggero Deodato
Vicious Cat - Eden Lake (UK, 2008, James Watkins)
-Special mention: Sauna (Fin, 2008, A.J. Annila)
Necro Cat - Jörg Buttgereit
Slak's Vicious Cat - Deadspiel (Can, 2008, Jay Molloy)
Noisy Cat - Vlada (Slo, 2009, Rudi Uran)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion - Pinot Gris 2008, Jeruzalem Ormož
Little Workshop of Horrors winner - Turbo Zombies (Turbo zombiji, Slo, 2009, Vid Voršič)

JURIES

Vicious Cat: Andrej Košak, Zdenko Vrdlovec, Aleš Blatnik
Slak's Vicious Cat: Gorazd Trušnovec, Nenad Bekvalac, Matej Kolman
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Toni Šarić, Tomo Köleš
Little Workshop of Horrors: Special Grossmann Film Commitee

VICOUS CAT COMPETITION

Eden Lake (UK, 2008, James Watkins)
Dead Snow (Død snø, Nor, 2009, Tommy Wirkola)
Deadgirl (USA, 2008, Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel)
Sauna (Fin, 2008, A.J. Annila)
Zone of the Dead (Zona mrtvih, Ser/Ita/Esp, 2009, Milan Todorović, Milan Konjević)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION

Deadspiel (Can, 2008, Jay Molloy)
Metka (Slo, 2009, Nejc Levstik)
Resljeva 14 (Slo, 2009, Sara Drvarič Talian)
Restaurant 4 Zombies (Cro, 2008, Kristijan Kaurić)
Cash Clinic (Cro, 2007, Kristijan Kaurić)
Till Death Do Us Part (Fra, 2008, Thor Magnusson, Bartosz Kowalski)
Curse of the Remote Island (Kaukosaaren kirous, Fin, 2008, CHRZU)
Dead Bones (Swi, 2008, Olivier Beguin)
Maiden's Well (Devojački bunar, Ser, 2008, Marko Backović)
Aces Only, (Cro, 2008, Dinko Šimenc)
English Lessons (Fin, 2008, Reetta Neittaanmäki, Lauri Järvenpää, Lotta Rapeli, Sara Wahl, Tommi Juutilainen, Niina
Suominen, CHRZU, Samppa Kukkonen)
Moonlight Sonata (Mjesečeva sonata, Cro, 2008, Zvonimir Karakatić, Arminio Grgić)
Mickey's Big Workshop of Horror (Ser, 2009, Miroslav Lakobrija, Stevan Aleksić)
The Hand of Jerusalem (Roka Jeruzalema, Slo, 2008, Maja Šest)
The Killer Bra (Can, 2008, Yakov Levi)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION

One Man in the Band (UK, 2008, Adam Clitheroe)
Let 3 - Live Cunt (Let 3 – živa pička, Cro, 2008, Radislav Jovanov Gonzo)
Dirty old festival (Cro, 2007, Vjeran Pavlinić)
Sevdah About Storks (Sevdah o rodama, Cro, 2007, Silvio Mirošničenko)
Student For Life (Večni študent, Slo, 2009, Siniša Gačić)
Vlada (Slo, 2009, Rudi Uran)
Zenji Flava (NL, 2006, Bram Vergeer, Raymond Verhoef)

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION

Pinot Gris (Jeruzalem Ormož)
Traminer 2008 (Ljutomerčan)
PinQ (Radgonske gorice)
Zweigelt (Tourist-vinecultural Farm Hlebec)
Šipon 2008 (MiroVino)

OFF NOISY CATS - MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES OUT OF COMPETITION (IN COLLABORATION WITH DORF FESTIVAL)

Backstage Pass (Cro, 2003, Radislav Jovanov Gonzo)
Šarlo is Watching You (Šarlo te gleda, Ser, 2005, Sonja Savić)
Kike Turmix (Nor, 2007, Roger Sommerseth)
Dub Echoes (Bra, 2007, Bruno Natal)

Impression Orlek (Impresija Orlek, Slo, 2009, Iztok Tory) - premiere screening

RETROSPECTIVES

Ruggero Deodato

Cannibal Holocaust (Ita, 1980)
The House on the Edge of the Park (La casa sperduta nel parco, Ita, 1980)
Cut and Run (Inferno in diretta, Ita, 1985)

Jörg Buttgereit


Captain Berlin versus Hitler (Ger, 2009)
The Death King (Der Todesking, Ger, 1990)
Schramm (Ger, 1993)

Slobodan Šijan


A Morning in Pink (Jutro u ružičastom, Ser, 1971)
The Most Beautiful Room (Najlepša soba, Ser, 1978)

Kristijan Milić


Intolerance (Netrpeljivost, Cro, 1995)
Backwoods (Cro, 1998)
Boredom  (Dosada,  Cro, 1998)
Safe House (Sigurna kuća, Hr, 2002)
Tramontina (Tramontina - nit' grmi, nit' sijeva, Cro, 1998)

DIGITAL MAYHEM

Korpus Krispi (Slo, 2009, Vitomir Kaučič) - premiere screening
Kill Buljo: The Movie (Nor, 2007, Tommy Wirkola)
Hell's Ground (Zibahkhana, Pak/UK, 2007, Omar Khan)
Celluloid Horror (Can, 2004, Ashley Fester)
Takut: Faces of Fear (Idn, 2008, Robby Ertanto, Ray Nayoan, Rako Prijanto, Riri Riza, Raditya Sidharta, Kimo Stamboel, Timothy Tjahjanto)

MONDO MACABRO SPECIAL - WILD SIDE OF WORLD CINEMA

Turkish Pop Cinema (UK, 2001, Andy Starke, Pete Tombs)
Tarkan vs the Vikings (Tarkan Viking kani, Tur, 1971, Mehmet Aslan)
For Your Height Only (Phi, 1980, Eddie Nicart)
The Warrior (Jaka Sembung, Idn, 1981, Sisworo Gautama Putra)
The Queen of Black Magic (Ratu ilmu hitam, Idn, 1979, Liliek Sudjio)
Alucarda (USA/Mex, 1975, Juan Lopez Moctezuma)

TORTURE GARDEN - B-MARATHON OF BLOOD, ACTION, LAUGHTER AND WEIRDNESS

Lady Terminator (Pembalasan ratu pantai selatan, Idn, 1988, Jalil Jackson)
Mystics In Bali (Leák, Idn, 1981, H. Tjut Djalil)
The Devil's Sword (Golok Setan, Idn, 1983, Ratno Timoer)
Satanico Pandemonium (La sexorcista, Mex, 1973, Gilberto Martinez Solares)
The Mansion of Madness (Mex, 1972, Juan Lopez Moctezuma)
The Deathless Devil (Yilmayan seytan, Tur, 1972, Yilmaz Atadeniz)

VICIOUS FESTIVAL HARVEST - HAND-PICKED MOVIES FROM OTHER FESTIVALS

A Night of Horror (Sydney, Avs)
The Facts in the Case Of Mr Hollow (Can, 2008, Rodrigo Gudino)
A Wolve's Tale (Una storia di lupi , Ita, 2008, Cristiano Donzelli)
Treevenge (Can, 2008, Jason Eisener)
Excision (USA, 2008, Richard Bates Jr.)
A Break in the Monotony (Aus, 2008, Damien Slevin)
AM 1200 (USA, 2008, David Prior)

Serbian Fantastic Film Festival (Belgrade, Ser)

A Star Called Three  (Ser, 2009, Nebojša Nenadić) - pre-premiere screening
The Curse of St. Theodore (Prokletstvo ikone svetog Teodora, Ser, 2005, Nebojša Nenadić)
Killer With a Mask (Ubica sa maskom, Ser, 2008, Nebojša Nenadić)
A Game of Pawns (Igra piona, Ser, 1993, Oleg Jaknić)
Linen (Veš, Ser, 2008, Dunja Foljan)
The Terminarosch (Ser, 2008, Marko Cvetković, Stevan Stevanović, Dimitrije Stevanović)
Disco Zombie (Disko zombi, Ser, 2008, Iva Rakić, Steva Aleksić)
I Walk Like a Zombie (Hodam kao zombi, Ser, 2008, Stevan Aleksić, Miroslav Lakobrija)
Ranch of the Dead (Ranč mrtvih, Ser, 2008, Strahinja Milutin, Miloš Dražić)

Trash Film Festival (Varaždin, Cro)

Overpunishment (Cro, 2009, Jurica Hižak)

LITTLE WORKSHOP OF HORRORS

Turbo Zombies (Turbo zombiji, Slo, 2009, Vid Voršič)
Super Social Samurai Geri (Super socialni samuraj Geri & agent za varovanje naključnih predmetov Geri, Slo, 2009, Gašper Antauer)
Stench (Slo, 2009, Tina Ščavničar)

EXHIBITIONS

Slobodan Šijan - Film Leaflet 1976-1979
Sendy Kumalakanta - Masks on Film
SMK collective – painting exhibition

BOOK AND TV CATS

Dejan Ognjanović - presentation of books Study of Fear (Studija strave), New Frames (Novi kadrovi) and Necronomicon
(Nekronomikon)
Šok koridor (Shock Corridor) - Cannibalism on Film, a special live edition of TV show

CONCERTS

Zozophonic Orchestra (Grenoble, Fra)
Radio Student Evening - Dance Mamblita (Dekani, Slo)
Septic Scum (Sevnica, Slo)
Lollobrigida (Zagreb, Cro)
Nero Burns (London/Prekmurje)
Klemen Klemen (Lj, Slo)
Orlek (Trbovlje, Slo)
Pridigarji (Ormož, Slo)

ZOMBIE WALK

200 strong zombies have infested the streets of Ljutomer on August the 15th, courtesy of professional teams of Lakobrija
FX and Mad Squirrel FX.

WINE PROGRAM

Symbolic wine road with presentation of competing wines
Guided tasting of wines presented at Salon Jeruzalem 2009
Tastings of competing wines prior to screenings of features in competition and the award ceremony

GUESTS

Ruggero Deodato (Ita), Slobodan Šijan (Ser), Jörg Buttgereit (Ger), Trent Haaga (USA), Andrej Košak (Slo), A.J.Annila (Fin), Finn Atkins (UK), Andrew Starke (UK), Pete Tombs (UK), Stig Frode Henriksen (Nor), Ørjan Gamst (Nor), Jørn Tore Nilsen (Nor), Miroslav Lakobrija (Ser), Sendy Kumalakanta (Ser), Samir Bastoni (Ser), Beca Rakanović (Ser), Lana Rakanović (Ser), Nenad Gajić (Ser), Zdenko Vrdlovec (Slo), Nenad Bekvalac (Ser), Aleksandar Radivojević (Ser), Dejan Ognjanović (Ser), Jovan Ristić (Ser), Marcel Štefančič jr. (Slo), Igor Vidmar (Slo), Manlio Gomarasca (Ita), Lorenzo Bertuzzi (Ita), Aleš Blatnik (Slo), Arminio Grgić (Cro), Toni Šarić (Cro), Gorazd Trušnovec (Slo)