AWARDS


Honorary Vicious Cat: Goran Marković
Vicious Cat: Inbred (UK/Ger, 2011, Alex Chandon), Sleep Tight (Mientras duermes, Spa, 2011, Jaume Balagueró)
Melies d’Argent: Legend (Leyenda, Spa, 2011, Pau Teixidor)
Slak's Vicious Cat: The Captured Bird (Can, 2012, Jovanka Vuckovic)
Noisy Cat: Fanzines from Mars (Fanzini sa Marsa, Ser, 2011, Siniša Dugonjić)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion: Rhine Riesling selection 2009 (PRA-VinO Čurin - Prapotnik)
Little Workshop of Horrors winner: Blood Wish (Krvava želja, Slo, 2012, Marko Ficko)
Queen of the Scream: Tamara Langus, Ilona
Mad King: Magnus Pedersen

JURIES


Vicious Cat: Slobodan Šijan, Phillip Bergson, Christian Hallman
Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d’Argent: Magnus Paulsson, Aleš Blatnik, Leo Oblak
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Zdenko Franjić, Igor Bašin
Queen of the Scream and Mad King: Jaume Balagueró, Alex Chandon, Julian Richards, Lee Hardcastle, Tim Cooper, Billy T. Cooper
Little Workshop of Horrors: special Grossmann comission

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Inbred (UK/Ger, 2011, Alex Chandon)
Sleep Tight (Mientras duermes, Spa, 2011, Jaume Balagueró)
Harold’s Going Stiff (UK, 2011, Keith Wright)
Sennetuntschi: Curse of the Alps (Sennetuntschi, Swi, 2010, Michael Steiner)
Shiver (USA, 2011, Julian Richards)

MELIES D'ARGENT COMPETITION


Legend (Leyenda, Spa, 2011, Pau Teixidor)
Bariku Light (Spa,  2011, Asier Abio)
White is the Best (Le blanc c'est le meilleur, Fra, 2011, Greg Ruggeri)
Dead Story (Historia muerta, Spa, 2011, Fran Mateu)
The Last Victim (La última víctima, Spa, 2011, Ángel Gómez Hernández)   
The Fright (El espanto, Spa, 2012, J.J. Marcos)
Hunger (Hambre, Spa, 2012, Mario de la Torre)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


The Captured Bird (Can, 2012, Jovanka Vuckovic)
Trash (Can, 2011, Geoff Redknap)
Vienna Waits for You (Spitzendeckchen, Austria, 2012, Dominik Hartl)
Last Lunch (Zadnje kosilo, Slo, 2011, Miha Šubic)
Ethereal Chrysalis (Can, 2011, Syl Disjonk)
The Happiest day of Your Life (Najsrečnejši dan v življenju, Slo, 2012, Boštjan Sovec)
Room (Zimmer, Ita, 2012, Vincenzo Pandolfi)
Decapoda Shock (Spa, 2011, Javier Chillon)
Greetings From Belgrade (Pozdrav iz Beograda, Ser, 2012, Marko Backović)
Sink Hole (USA, 2011, Greg Hanson)
Between Me, You and God (Med mano, tabo in bogom, Slo, 2012, Tomaž Gorkič)
The Earth Rejects Him (USA, 2011, Jared Skolnick)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION


Fanzines from Mars (Fanzini sa Marsa, Ser, 2011, Siniša Dugonjić)
Band in the Modern World (Ger/IL/USA, 2011, TV Buddhas)
Charles Bradley: Soul of America (USA, 2011, Poull Brien)    
Crossovers – Film & Music (Cro/Ser, 2012, Filip Meštrović, Milan Milosavljević, Vanda Volić, Silva Ćapin, Nataša Vujkov, Milica Jovčić, Dejan Dejanović, Ana Šegrt, Dragana Petrić, Romano Perić)
Decade of Stench: 10 Years of Dirty Skunks (Dekada smrada: 10 let Dirty Skunks, Slo, 2012, Jure Gorjanec)
Backyard (IS, 2011, Arni Sveinsson)
Fix: The Ministry Movie (USA, 2011, Douglas Freel)
We Cry Behind Dark Glasses (Mi plačemo iza tamnih naočara, Ser, 2012, Velimir Stojanović, Marijan Cvetanović)
Blood, Sweat + Vinyl (USA, 2011, Kenneth Thomas)
Kill All Redneck Pricks: KARP Lives! 1990 – 1998 (USA, 2010, William Badgley)
A Fork Full of Love (Viljuška puna ljubavi, Ser, 2012, Milica Jovčić, Aleksandra Milenković)
Sound It Out (UK, 2011, Jeanie Finlay)
(On the Quest for) Beograd Underground (Spa/Ser, 2011, Muriel Buzarra)
    

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION


Rhine Riesling selection 2009 (PRA-VinO Čurin - Prapotnik)
Sipon Jeruzalem Ormož 2011 (P&F)
Gomila Exceptional Sauvignon Blanc 2011 (P&F)
Rhine Riesling Ljutomerčan 2011 (P&F)
Rhine Riesling 2011 (Turistično-vinogradniška kmetija Hlebec)
Capris Refosco 2010 (Vinakoper)
Green Sylvaner 2010 (Vino Lovrec, Hrvaška)
Ranina Radgona 2011 (Radgonske gorice)

OPENING FILM


Doctor Ray and the Devils (Doktor Rej i djavoli, Ser, 2012, Dinko Tucaković)

GROSSMANN GRINDHOUSE


Monster Brawl (Can, 2011, Jesse T. Cook)
Manborg (Can, 2011, Steven Kostanski
One Hundred Years of Evil (Swe/USA, 2010, Erik Eger, Magnus Oliv)
True Love (USA/Ita, 2012, Enrico Clerico Nasino)
One Way Ticket (Rus, 2012, Pavel Dudin)

RETROSPECTIVE: GORAN MARKOVIĆ


Special Education (Specijalno vaspitanje, Ser, 1977)
National Class (Nacionalna klasa, Ser, 1979)
Variola vera (Ser, 1982)
Reflections (Već vidjeno, Ser, 1987)
The Meeting Point (Sabirni centar, Ser, 1987)
Tito and Me (Tito i ja, Ser, 1992)

RETROSPECTIVE: KARPO GODINA


Artificial Paradise (Umetni raj, Slo, 1990)

RETROSPECTIVE: JAUME BALAGUERO


[Rec] (Spa, 2007, Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza)
[Rec]² (Spa, 2009, Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza)

SPECIAL SHORT FILM PROGRAM: ALEX CHANDON


Borderline (UK, 2006)
From the Cradle to Enslave (music video, UK, 1999)
Her Ghost in the Fog (music video, UK, 2001)
No Time to Cry (music video, UK, 2002)
Neon Killer (UK, 2008, Ben Robinson)
Teleportal (UK, 2009,Paul Shrimpton)

SPECIAL SHORT FILM PROGRAM: LEE HARDCASTLE


Selection of claymation shorts(VB)

ON THE BIZZARE SIDE OF THE ALPS


Bikers in the Dark (Kolesarji v temi, Slo, 2012, Vasja Rovšnik)
Sound Machine (Zvočni stroj, Slo, 2011, Mark Požlep, Hana S. Vodeb, Gašper Piano)
The Wedding (Poroka, Slo, 2011, David Lužar)
Crisis (Kriza, Slo, 2011, Mitja Mlakar, Mojca Pernat, Miha Šubic, Nejc Petek)
Exhibition Horror Inhibition (Razstava horror politijada, Slo, 2011, Diego Menedes)
Magic Magician (Čudežni čarovnik, Slo, 2012, Vitomir Kaučič, Mario Zuzzi)
The Quiet Man (Mož, ki je molčal, Slo, 2011, Boštjan Sovec)
Wedding (Ohcet, Slo, 2006, Petar Pašić)

TORTURE GARDEN – in collaboration with THE ASYLUM


2012: Doomsday (USA, 2008, Nick Everhart)
Titanic II (USA, 2010, Shane Van Dyke)
The Terminators (USA, 2009, Xavier S. Puslowski)
Freakshow (USA, 2007, Drew Bell)
Nazis at the Center of the Earth (USA, 2012, Joseph J. Lawson)
Abraham Lincoln vs. Zombies (USA, 2012, Richard Schenkman)

VISITING FESTIVALS: FESTIVAL OF SERBIAN FANTASTIC FILM


Pulse (Puls, Ser, 2009, Damir Romanov)
Story About the Red Circle (Akamaru monogatari - priča o crvenom krugu, Ser, 2009, Miroslav Kostić)
Goodbye Turtles (Ser, 2010, Nikola Pavlović)
The Kingdom of Mirrors (Kraljevstvo ogledala, Ser, 2010, Mirela Srebrić)
M 29 (Ser, 2010, Nemanja Vojinović)
The Last Drop (Ser, 2011, Miroslav Lakobrija)

VISITING FESTIVALS: G-FEST


Humboldt (Chi, 2011, René Castillo Ibaceta, Nicolás Cortés)
663114 (Jap, 2011, Isamu Hirabayashi)
Birdboy (Spa, 2010, Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vázquez)
The Conquerors (Les conquérants, Fra, 2011, Tibor Banoczki, Sarolta Szabó)
The Last Bus (Posledny autobus, Sk, 2011, Martin Snopek, Ivana Laučíková)
Once Upon a Time There Was Oil (Il était une fois l'huile, Fra, 2010, Vincent Paronnaud)

LITTLE WORKSHOP OF HORRORS


Blood Wish (Krvava želja, Slo, 2012, Marko Ficko)

MASTER CLASS


Goran Marković (host: Dejan Ognjanović)
Jaume Balagueró (host: Marcel Štefančič Jr.)

Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.

PANEL: VIRUSES, INFECTIONS, EPIDEMICS...


With Goran Marković, Nenad Bekvalac, Miha Zadnikar

SHOCK CORRIDOR


Cult Serbian TV show live: Apocalypse on Film (Nenad Bekvalac)

FEAR MANIFESTO - Grossmann's art installation

Fear Manifesto is a labyrinth of paths, entered as through narrow hallways, which is inhabited by human fears.
“The path” is full of symbolism and draws inspiration from various literary classics and legends.

Concept / Creative Director: Urška Majdič
Contributing Artists: Robert Jurak, Blaž Porenta, Kelly North McKay (VB), Tomaž Bavdež (Slo/VB), Žiga Čamernik, Sebastjan Šeremet, Nejc Smodiš, Nikola Vitković (Srb)

Technical crew:  Maxxaudio (Event Imperium) & Grossmann crew
Constructions (scenes):  TEMMA X

CONCERTS – music program


Monsters of Lotmerk: Vulvathrone, Vasectomy, Megalopolis
300.000 V.K.
Fit Fat (Hun)
Muškat Hamburg, Wasserdicht
Yellow Spots Marching de Luxe (Hun)
Avven, Nero Burns, Bottomline
1002. Night – an evening of oriental dances

QUEEN OF THE SCREAM AND MAD KING


The Best Scream of the Festival contest for women and men. 

VIP Host: Sonya Scarlet (Ita), pevka in igralka

DOOMSDAY WALK

Walk of the postapocalyptic monsters on the final day of the festival.
Masking took place under the supervision of Mad Squirrel FX from Belgrade, Serbia.

LITTLE FX WORKSHOP


The first Special FX workshop in Slovenia, with the professional special FX crew Mad Squirrel FX from Belgrade, Serbia!
With their help the participants discovered the secrets of special effects on film and had a unique opportunity to make the masks of demons, mutants, ghouls, cyborgs and other post-apocalyptic creatures. The masks made in the workshop joined the Doomsday Walk on the final day of the festival.

ACTING WORKSHOPS: Method Acting for Everyone

Workshops were based on the Strasberg method and leaned on sensory memory and concentration practice.
They were  not meant just for actors or those who possess a talent for acting, but for everyone who speaks in public, all those who are curious and everyone who would like to get rid of their fear of public speaking.

Workshop Leader: Žiga Čamernik, theatre actor and free-lance journalist

WINE PROGRAM


Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road
Presentations of winemakers at 18:40h in the Culture House Cinema prior to the main screening of the day.
Meeting of local Wine Queens of Slovenia and a wine tasting event called Wine Queens and the Delights from Vineyards. Each queen presented her wine, typical of the region she represents.
Salon of Film and Wine, traditional collaboration with salon Jeruzalem, at the Culture House Cinema lobby. Special guest of the event was the Wine Queen of Slovenia 2012 Martina Baškovič who also gave away the Wine Champion Vicious Cat award at the closing ceremony on Saturday.

GUESTS


Goran Marković (Ser), Jaume Balagueró (Spa), Dinko Tucaković (Ser), Alex Chandon (UK), Julian Richards (UK), Richard Guy (UK), Karpo Godina (Slo), Lee Hardcastle (UK), Nataša Šarkić (Ser), Slobodan Šijan (Ser), Christian Hallman (Swe), Phillip Bergson (UK), Igor Vidmar (Slo), Zdenko Franjić (Cro), Igor Bašin (Slo), Magnus Paulsson  (Swe), Aleš Blatnik (Slo), Leo Oblak (Slo), Robert Jurak (Slo), Blaž Porenta (Slo), Nikola Vitković (Ser), Nejc Smodiš (Slo), Mad Squirrel FX (Ser) Žiga Čamernik (Slo), Nenad Bekvalac (Ser), Jure Godler (Slo), Tim Cooper (UK), Dr. Dejan Ognjanović (Ser), Marcel Štefančič Jr. (Slo), Dejan Knez (Slo), Miha Zadnikar (Slo), Sonya Scarlet (Ita),  Martina Baškovič (Slo), Tomaž Badevž (Slo/UK), Miroslav Lakobrija (Ser)