AWARDS


Honorary Vicious Cat: Franco Nero, Enzo G. Castellari
Vicious Cat: Vanishing Waves (Aurora, Ltu/Fra/Bel, 2012, Kristina Buožyte)
-Special mention: May I Kill U?, (UK, 2013, Stuart Urban)
Melies d’Argent: The Tale of the Wall Habitants (Ser, 2012, Andrej Boka)
Slak's Vicious Cat: Antoine and the Heroes (Antoine et les heros, Fra, 2012, Patrick Bagot)
Noisy Cat: How We Entered Europe: SexA Case (Kakos mo ušli u Europu: slučaj SexA, Cro, 2012, Ines Pletikos)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion: Yellow Muscat Illuminati 2012 (Tourist-Vinecultural Farm Hlebec)
Little Workshop of Horrors winner: The 9th Life (Deveto življenje, Slo, 2013, Staš Milovanović)
Queen of the Scream: Tamara Langus

 

JURIES


Vicious Cat: Goran Marković, Phillip Bergson, Romain Roll
Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d’Argent: Milan Todorović, Julian Richards, Velimir Grgić
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Jure Longyka, Matjaž Manček
Little Workshop of Horrors: Special Grossmann Commission

 

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Vanishing Waves (Aurora, Ltu/Fra/Bel, 2012, Kristina Buožyte)
May I Kill U?, (UK, 2013, Stuart Urban)
Sawney: Flesh of Man (UK, 2012, Ricky Wood Jr.)
Frankenstein’s Army (NL/USA, 2013, Richard Raaphorst)
Tulpa (Ita, 2012, Federico Zampaglione)

 

MELIES D'ARGENT COMPETITION


The Tale of the Wall Habitants (Ser, 2012, Andrej Boka)
White Darkness (Oscuridad blanca, Špa,  2013, Rodolfo Herrero)
The Revenant (Le revenant, Fra, 2013, Norman Jangot, Victor Druillet)
Alexis (Spa, 2012, Alberto Evangelio)
Castidermia (Spa, 2012, Marc Carreté, Xavi Garriga)    
Hotel (Spa, 2012, José Luis Alemán)
Presence Required (Spa, 2012, Maria Gordillo)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Antoine and the Heroes (Antoine et les heros, Fra, 2012, Patrick Bagot)
Death Chase (Spa, 2011, Angel Gomez Hernandez)
Graveyard Stories (Priče iz groba, Ser, 2011, Damir Romanov)
Viande rouge (Spa, 2012, Fernando Gonzalez)
Territory (Reviiri, Fin, 2013, Aki Makiaho)
Pool (Spa, 2013, Juan Del Río)
The Caste (La casta, Spa, 2013, Victor Tejera)
Baby-Sitting (Fra, 2012, Lucas Masson)
Luminaris (Arg, 2011, Juan Pablo Zaramella)
We Will Call Him Bobby (Le llamarenos Bobby, Spa, 2011, Cavero Rubio)
Necrolovers (Chl, 2012, Victor Uribe)
The Cross (La cruz, Špa, 2012, Alberto Evangelio)
Nostalgic Z (Fra, 2012, Carl Bouteiller)
Fist of Jesus (Spa, 2012, Angel Gomez Hernandez)
Bad Penny (Ro, 2013, Andrei Cretulescu)
The Revolution Eats Its Children (Revolucija jede svoju decu, Ser, 2011, Ivan Pecikoža)
The Hopper (Dk/Ger, 2012, Alex Brüel Flagstad)
Alastor (Spa, 2012, Rafa Dengra)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION


How We Entered Europe: SexA Case (Kakos mo ušli u Europu: slučaj SexA, Cro, 2012, Ines Pletikos)
Intinm Frizurn: The Fall (Slo, 2013, Andraž Kajzer)
Drum’n’Bass In Your Face (Slo, 2013, Tina Lagler)    
Children of Socialism - Replace My Head (Otroci socializma – zamenite mi glavo, Slo, 2012, Brane Bitenc)
The Swing (Ljuljaška, Srb, 2012, Tamara Drakulić)
Punčke (Hr, 2013, Filip Meštrović, Marinko Marinkić)
103 - A Love Letter to Alternative Culture (Kanal 103 – ljubavno pismo alternativnoj kulturi, Mkd, 2012, Siniša Evtimov)
Monte paradiso 20 (Cro, 2012, Vibor Juhas)
City of Splendour (Grad izobilja, Cro, 2013, Mladen Medić, Zlatko Gotovac)
    

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION


Yellow Muscat Illuminati 2012 (Tourist-Vinecultural Farm Hlebec)
White Riesling Ljutomerčan 2011 (P&F)
Šipon 2011 (Vinogradništvo družina Kos)
XL 2010 (MiroVino)
Pinot Grigio 2012 (Vino Lovrec)
Rhine Riesling 2012 (Zlati grič)
Yellow Muscat 2012 (KZ Metlika)
Traminer 2012 (Radgonske gorice)
Traminer Jeruzalem Ormož 2012 (P&F)

OPENING FILM


Byzantium (UK/USA/Irl, 2013, Neil Jordan)

GROSSMANN GRINDHOUSE


Trailer War (USA, 2012)
The ABC’s of Death (USA/NZ, 2012, Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani, Ernesto Díaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Adrián García Bogliano, Xavier Gens, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Jorge Michel Grau, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojević, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard, Yudai Yamaguchi)
Visceral (Visceral: entre las cuerdas de la locura, Chl, 2012, Felipe Eluti)
Deserved Lesson (Leccion debida, Spa, 2012, Iván Ruiz Flores)

RETROSPECTIVE: FRANCO NERO


Django (Ita/Spa, 1966, Sergio Corbucci)
Companeros (Ita/Ger/Spa, Sergio Corbucci)
The Falcon (Banović Strahinja, Yu/Ger, 1981, Vatroslav Mimica)
Django Unchained (USA, 2012, Quentin Tarantino)

RETROSPECTIVE: ENZO G. CASTELLARI


Street Law (Il cittadino si ribella, Ita, 1974, Enzo G. Castellari)
Keoma ([Ita, 1976, Enzo G. Castellari)
The Inglorious Bastards (Quel maledetto treno blindato, Ita/USA, 1978, Enzo G. Castellari)
1990: The Bronx Warriors (1990: I guerrieri del Bronx, Ita, 1982, Enzo G. Castellari)
Inglourious Basterds (USA/Ger, 2009, Quentin Tarantino)

SHOCK DOC


Eurocrime! (USA, 2012, Mike Malloy)
From Romero to Rome: The Rise and Fall of the Italian Zombie Film (UK, 2012, Calum Waddell)
Slice and Dice: The Slasher Film Forever (UK, 2012, Calum Waddell)
Bullets, babes and Blood (UK, 2012, Calum Waddell)

PANONIA UNDERGROUND


Mates (Kolega, Slo, 2013, Vasja Rovšnik)
Missing the Moment (Slo, 2012, Mitja Mlakar)
A Love Story (Le sodnik sodi naj človeku, Slo, 2012, Boštjan Sovec)
Can You Dig It? (Jesi skonto?, Cro, 2011, Zlatko Tomić)
Orchid Blue (Slo, 2012, Gregor Smukovič)
Chick Borris Against Despicable Bastards 3 (Čik Boris protiv mučke đubradi 3, Cro, 2013, Hrvoje Podobnik)
Magical Kitchen of Suada Le Fay (Magična kuhinja Suade le Fay, Ser, 2013, Siniša Dugonjić)

ZOMBIRAMA


Portrait of a Zombie (Irl, 2011, Bing Bailey)
Beyond the Grave (Porto dos mortos, Bra, 2011, Davi de Oliveira Pinheiro)
Winter of the Dead (Metelitsa, Rus, 2012, Nikolaj Pigarev)
Barbee Butcher (Fra/NL, 2008, Sophie Laguës)
A Morning Stroll (UK, 2011, Grant Orchard, Sue Goffee)
Crepuscule (Can, 2011, Éric Falardeau)
Chainsaw Maid (Jap, 2007, Takena Nagao)
Zzzombies (UK, 2009, David King)
Zombirama (Arg, 2011, Ariel Lopez V., Nano Benayon)
Bloody Hands (Veriset Kadet, Fin, 2009, Malakias)
The Unliving (Swe, 2010, Hugo Lilja)

TORTURE GARDEN – in collaboration with THE ASYLUM


Atlantic Rim, USA, 2013, Jared Cohn)
AE: Apocalypse Earth (USA, 2012, Thunder Levin)
Age of Dinosaurs (USA, 2013, Joseph Lawson)
Rise of the Zombies (USA, 2013, Nick Lyon)
100 Ghost Street: The Return of Richard Speck, (USA, 2012, Martin Andersen)
Hansel & Gretel (USA, 2012, Anthony C. Ferrante)

LITTLE WORKSHOP OF HORRORS


The 9th Life (Deveto življenje, Slo, 2013, Staš Milovanović)
Good Night (Lahko noč, Slo, 2013, Boštjan Sovec)

MASTER CLASS


Franco Nero (hosts: Velimir Grgič in Phillip Bergson)
Enzo G. Castellari (host: Velimir Grgič)

Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.

ART EXHIBITION: RED BODIES


The exhibition featured exclusive art work by two great and young Slovenian artists –  photographer Matjaž Tančič and illustrator Blaž Porenta.

CONCERTS – music program


Fakofbolan (Cro), Menendes Brothers
Monsters of Lotmerk: Železobeton, Pissing in the Wind
Cyphre Louis
Piknik & Horror Piknik (Ser), Franz Jösef I
Hellcats
Fit Fat (Hun)

QUEEN OF THE SCREAM AND MAD KING


The Best Scream of the Festival contest for women and men.

Host: Žiga Čamernik, igralec

ZOMBIE WALK


A procession of zombies on the final day of the festival.
Masking took place under the supervision of Mad Squirrel FX from Belgrade, Serbia.
Additional FX (artificial snow): Temma X

LITTLE FX WORKSHOP


Special FX workshop with the professional special FX crew Mad Squirrel FX from Belgrade, Serbia.
With their help the participants discovered the secrets of special effects on film and had a unique opportunity to make the masks for our Zombie Walk.

ACTING WORKSHOPS: Method Acting for Everyone


Workshops were based on the Strasberg method and leaned on sensory memory and concentration practice.
They were  not meant just for actors or those who possess a talent for acting, but for everyone who speaks in public, all those who are curious and everyone who would like to get rid of their fear of public speaking.
Workshop Leader: Žiga Čamernik, theatre actor and free-lance journalist

WINE PROGRAM


Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road

Presentations of winemakers at 18:40h in the Culture House Cinema prior to the film screening.

Public wine tasting of all the samples in competition with Mr. Darrel Joseph, the main guest of the Wine Program, giving his expert opinion on each of the competing wines. The wine tasting was also attended by this year's Slovenian Wine Queen Neža Pavlič.

Salon of Film and Wine (our traditional collaboration with Salon Jeruzalem)

GUESTS


Franco Nero (ITA), Enzo G. Castellari (ITA), Goran Marković (SER), Stuart Urban (UK), Jurga Jutaitė (LTU), Richard Raaphorst (NL), Ricky Wood (UK), Phillip Bergson (UK), Romain Roll (LU), Milan Todorović (SER), Julian Richards (UK), Velimir Grgić (CRO), Igor Vidmar (SLO), Jure Longyka (SLO), Matjaž Manček (SLO), Slobodan Šijan (SER), Darrel Joseph (USA/AUT), Lado Leskovar (SLO), Filip Meštrović (CRO), Andrej Boka (SER), Dejan Knez (SLO), Mad Squirrel FX (SER), Blaž Porenta (SLO), Matjaž Tančič (SLO), Žiga Čamernik (SLO), Tanja Maraš – Pandemonium Clothing (SLO), Neža Pavlič (SLO), Dušan Tomič (SLO)