AWARDS


Honorary Vicious Cat: Djordje Kadijević
Vicious Cat: Heavenly Shift (Isteni műszak; Hungary; 2013; Márk Bodzsár)
-Special mention: Asmodexia (Spain; 2014; Marc Carreté)
Melies d’Argent: 24 Hours with Lucia (24 horas con Lucia; Spain; 2013; Marcos Cabotá)
-Special mention: Mocking Death – The Tutorial (France; 2013; Victor Druillet, Norman Jangot)
Slak's Vicious Cat: Underground (Subterraneo; Spain; 2013; Miguel A. Carmona)
-Special mention: Ephemeral (Efímera; Spain; 2013; Diego Modino)
Noisy Cat: The Right Man for Capitalism (Pravi človek za kapitalizem; Slovenia; 2013; Dušan Moravec)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion: Šipon 2012 (Vinogradništvo družina Kos)  
Little Workshop of Horrors winner: Phase V (Faza V; Slovenia; 2014; Antonio Vonde)

JURIES


Vicious Cat: Michael Sarne, Igor Koršič, Dejan Ognjanović
Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d’Argent: Zoran Smiljanić, Ludvik Bagari, Aleš Pavlin
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Igor Bašin, Jernej Šavel
Little Workshop of Horrors: Special Grossmann Commission

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Heavenly Shift (Isteni műszak; Hungary; 2013; Márk Bodzsár)
Asmodexia (Spain; 2014; Marc Carreté)
The Samurai (Der Samurai; Germany; 2014; Till Kleinert)
Nymph (Mamula; Serbia; 2014; Milan Todorović)
The Canal (Ireland; 2014; Ivan Kavanagh)

MELIES D'ARGENT COMPETITION


24 Hours with Lucia (24 horas con Lucia; Spain; 2013; Marcos Cabotá)
Mocking Death – The Tutorial (France; 2013; Victor Druillet, Norman Jangot)
Dring of the Dead (France; 2013; Mathieu Auvray, Gael Pouvreau)
The Carriage (Spain; 2013; Ben Gordon)
Mite (Germany; 2013; Walter Volbers)
Dedalo (Portugal; 2013; Jerónimo Rocha)    
A Lifestory (Spain, 2013, Nacho Rodríguez)
A Small Time/Space Discontinuum (Mal diskontinuitet vo vremeprostorot; Macedonia; 2013; Goce Cvetanovski)
Mienin (Spain; 2013; David Cordero)
Double Trouble (Sweden; 2014; Andreas Climent, André Hedetof)
Neighbours (Voisins; Belgium; 2014; Christophe Mavroudis)
Evil Twin (Germany; 2013; Christian Pfeil)
Life Tutorial - Serial Killer (France; 2013; Victor Druillet, Norman Jangot)
A Journey Far Away (Een verre reis; Netherlands; 2014; Kurt Platvoet)
Wind (Germany; 2013; Robert Löbel)
Through the Breaking Glass (A traves del espejo; Spain; 2014; Iván Mena Tinoco)
Sinnside (Spain; 2013; Miguel Ángel Font Bisier)
Sequence of Death (Slovenia; 2013; Tomaž Gorkič)
You Sign Here (Firme usted aqui; Spain; 2014; Rodrigo Zarza)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Underground (Subterraneo; Spain; 2013; Miguel A. Carmona)
Ephemeral (Efímera; Spain; 2013; Diego Modino)
Border Patrol (Germany; 2013; Peter Baumann)
Omega (Germany; 2012; Eva Franz, Andy Goralczyk)
The Stomach (UK; 2014; Ben Steiner)
Canis (Spain; 2013; Marc Riba, Anna Solanas)
Failsafe (Slovenia; 2013; Miha Umek)
Raw Meat (La carne cruda; Spain; 2013; Samuel Lema)
Moritz and the Woodwose (Moritz und der Waldschrat; Germany; 2013; Bryn Chainey)
Happy B-Day (Germany; 2013; Holger B. Frick)
The Last One (Poslednja; Serbia; 2014; Radomirka Siljanoski)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION


The Right Man for Capitalism (Pravi človek za kapitalizem; Slovenia; 2013; Dušan Moravec)
Marzidovšek Minimal Laboratorium (Slovenia; 2013; Kaja & Sava Kosmač )
The Elderly Parasite or Who Is Marko Brecelj (Priletni parazit ali kdo je Marko Brecelj; Slovenia; 2013; Janez Burger)    
Zoffski Grč (Croatia; 2013; Zoran Krema)
Every Everything - The Music, Life & Times of Grant Hart (USA; 2013; Gorman Bechard)
Get Action!! (Japan; 2014; Junya Kondo)
Hard Soil - The Muddy Roots of American Music (USA, Germany; 2014; Mark A. Littler)
Persistent Invocation of Angels (Uporno dozivanje andjela; Serbia; 2013; Slobodan Simojlović)
Živan Makes a Punk Festival (Živan pravi pank festival; Serbia; 2013; Ognjen Glavonić)
Hypnoesis (UK; 2014; Mickael Ankri)
Breadcrumb Trail (USA; 2014; Lance Bangs)
    

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION


Šipon 2012 (Vinogradništvo družina Kos)
Capris Noble White (Vinakoper)
Capris Malvasia (Vinakoper)
Chardonnay 2013 (P&F Ljutomerčan)
Chardonnay 2013 (KZ Metlika)
Pinot Gris 2013 (Zlati grič)
Rhine Riesling 2013 (P&F Jeruzalem Ormož)
Rhine Riesling 2013 (Vinoreja Kaučič)
Rhine Riesling 2012 (Turistična kmetija Hlebec)

OPENING FILM


Efforts in Preserving the First Film Footage by Dr. Karol Grossmann 1905-2014 (Napori pri ohranitvi prvih filmskih zapisov dr. Karola Grossmanna 1905-2014; Slovenia; 2014; Marko Mitja Feguš)

GROSSMANN GRINDHOUSE


Beautiful People (Italy; 2014; Brini Amerigo)
Dark Sea (Mar negro; Brazil; 2013; Rodrigo Aragão)
Deep Sleep (Sonno profondo; Argentina; 2013; Luciano Onetti)
The Dead 2: India (UK; 2014; Howard J. Ford, Jon Ford)

RETROSPECTIVE: DJORDJE KADIJEVIĆ


A Miracle (Čudo; Serbia; 1971; Đorđe Kadijević)
She-Butterfly (Leptirica; Serbia; 1973; Đorđe Kadijević)
The Protected One (Štićenik; Serbia; 1973; Đorđe Kadijević)
A Holy Place (Sveto mesto; Serbia; 1990; Đorđe Kadijević)

FANTASTIC HORIZONS


Time Lapse (USA; 2013; Bradley King)
The Raid 2 (Indonesia, USA; 2014; Gareth Evans)
Pioneers of Horror (Czech Republic; 2013; Josef Blažek, Adela Hrivnáková, Pavel Soukup, Jiří Fábík, František Vaculík, Adam Kubík, Martin Doležal, Lukáš Horáček, Albert Loprais, Dominik Skucius, Robert Vrba, Marek Dobeš)   

SHOCK DOC


On Tender Hooks (UK; 2013; Kate Shenton)
Super 8 Madness (France; 2014; Fabrice Blin)

FOUR DECADES OF SCREAMING METAL (METAL HURLANT TRIBUTE)


Heavy Metal (Canada; 1981; Gerald Potterton)
Metal Hurlant Chronicles (France, Belgium; 2012-; Guillaume Lubrano)

ENCHANTED CINEMA


Minuscule - Valley of the Lost Ants (Minuscule - La vallée des fourmis perdues; France; 2013; Hélene Giraud, Thomas Szabo)
Chicken Run (UK; 2000; Peter Lord, Nick Park)
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (UK;; 2005; Steve Box, Nick Park)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (USA; 1984; Steven Spielberg)
Gremlins (USA; 1984; Joe Dante)

ON THE FANTASTIC SIDE OF ALPS


Kresnik: The Lore of Fire (Kresnik: ognjeno izročilo; Slovenia; 2014; David Sipoš)
Food Fetish (Slovenia; 2014; Miha Šubic)
Schupakface: Genesis (Slovenia; 2014; Gašper Antauer)

TORTURE GARDEN – in collaboration with JINGA FILMS


The House with 100 Eyes (USA; 2013; Jay Lee, Jim Roof)
Bad Meat (Canada, UK; 2011; Lulu Jarmen)
The Bunny Game (USA; 2012; Adam Rehmeier)
The Last Horror Movie (UK; 2003; Julian Richards)
Darklands (UK; 1996; Julian Richards)

CINEMA WIND-RATTLE


Prlekians Between Mura and Drava (Slovenia; 2011-2014; Milan Belec, Klaus Dieter Požgan, Sebastijan Jančar)

LITTLE WORKSHOP OF HORRORS


Phase V (Faza V; Slovenia; 2014; Antonio Vonde)
Horror Farm (Farma grozze; Slovenia; 2014;  Gregor Gašperin, Rok Mencin, Aleksander Polanko, Irena Žugič, Miha Mally)
Snake Blood (Kačja kri; Slovenia; 2014; Aaron Horvath)

MASTER CLASS


Djordje Kadijević (host: Dejan Ognjanović)

Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.

EXHIBITIONS


All the Wild Bunches of Zoran Smiljanić (comic book art exhibition)
Mother and Dirty Children (exhibition of sculptures by Arpad Slančik)
Skupina Štajn in Cloud Arcitecture Studio - Creative architectural project for festival and town

BOOK PRESENTATION


Zavodnik (a novel by Dejan Ognjanović)

CONCERTS – music program


Odpisani, Helland (Hungary), Eyecontact
Koffin Kats (ZDA), Kripl
Niet, Panicka
Marko Brecelj
Yellow Spots Marching Deluxe (Hungary)

ZOMBIE QUADRILLE


On the final day of the festival there was some record breaking on the Main Square with Zombie Quadrille, performed by dancing couples in the prime of decomposition.


ANIMATION WORKSHOP


Workshop was held by animator Mitja Manček. He graduated at Film School Zlin (Czech Republic) and has won an international award for animated film at Filofest 2007.

ACTING WORKSHOPS: Method Acting for Everyone


Workshops were based on the Strasberg method and leaned on sensory memory and concentration practice. They were  not meant just for actors or those who possess a talent for acting, but for everyone who speaks in public, all those who are curious and everyone who would like to get rid of their fear of public speaking.
Workshop Leader: Žiga Čamernik, theatre actor and free-lance journalist

SUBCULTURE FAIR


On Friday and Saturday the festival featured the Subculture Fair at the Main Square, offering DVDs, books,comics, movie posters, new and second-hand records, CDs, and unique artistic products.
Subculture fair was organized in collaboration with Unikatna tržnica.

WINE PROGRAM


Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road

Presentations of winemakers at 20:30h at the Main Square prior to the film screenings.

Public wine tasting of all the samples in competition with Mr. Darrel Joseph, the main guest of the Wine Program, giving his expert opinion on each of the competing wines. The wine tasting was also attended by this year's Slovenian Wine Queen Špela Štokelj.

GUESTS


Đorđe Kadijević (Serbia), Milan Todorović (Serbia), Marko Jocić (Serbia), Dragan Mićanović (Serbia), Till Kleinert (Germany), Marc Carrete (Spain), Julian Richards (UK), Guillaume Lubrano (France), Michael Sarne (UK), Igor Koršič (Slovenia), Zoran Smiljanić (Slovenia), Aleš Pavlin (Slovenia), Marko Brecelj (Slovenia), Dušan Moravec (Slovenia), Ludvik Bagari (Slovenia), Igor Vidmar (Slovenia), Dejan Ognjanović (Serbia), Marko Mitja Feguš (Slovenia), Igor Bašin (Slovenia), Jernej Šavel (Slovenia), Darrel Joseph (USA/Austria), Blaž Porenta (Slovenia), Mickael Ankri (UK), Jiří Fábík (Czech Republic), Pavel Soukup (Czech Republic), Arpad Slančik (Serbia), Špela Štokelj (Slovenia)