AWARDS


Honorary Vicious Cat: Udo Kier
Vicious Cat: Ghoul (Czech Republic; 2015; Petr Jákl)
-Special mention: Idyll (Idila; Slovenia; 2015; Tomaž Gorkič)
Melies d’Argent: Loose Ends (Dernière formalité; Belgium; 2014; Stéphane Everaert)
Slak's Vicious Cat: Dead Hearts (Canada; 2014; Stephen W. Martin)
Noisy Cat: Morphine: Journey of Dreams (USA, Italy; 2014; Mark Shuman)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion: Revolution (Tourist Farm Hlebec)
Little Workshop of Horrors winner: Blood Snake 2: Revenge of the Two Brothers (Slovenia; 2015; Aron Horvath)

JURIES


Vicious Cat: Richard Stanley, Jonathan English, Ivan Nedoh
Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d’Argent: Stjepan Hundić, Milan Todorović, Sakari Määttä
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Igor Bašin, Matej Končan
Little Workshop of Horrors: Special Grossmann Commission

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Ghoul (Czech Republic; 2015; Petr Jákl)
Idyll (Idila; Slovenia; 2015; Tomaž Gorkič)
Stung (Germany, USA; 2015; Benni Diez)
Liza the Fox Fairy (Liza, a rókatündér; Hungary; 2015; Károly Ujj Mészáros)
German Angst (Germany; 2015; Jörg Buttgereit, Michal Kosakowski, Andreas Marschall)

MELIES D'ARGENT COMPETITION


Loose Ends (Dernière formalité; Belgium; 2014; Stéphane Everaert)
1:58 (Spain; 2014; Rodrigo Cortés)
The Black Forest (El bosque negro; Spain; 2014; Paul Urkijo)
Mr. Dentonn (Spain; 2014; Ivan Villamel Sanchez)
Renters (Inquilinos; Spain; 2014; Jaume Balagueró)    
The Fisherman (Spain; 2014; Alejandro Suárez)
Domestic Affairs (Asuntos domésticos; Spain; 2015; Alexia Muiños)
Ultraviolet (Ultravioleta; Spain; 2014; Paco Plaza)
Alone and White (Sola y blanco; Slovenia; 2014; Matias Zemljič)
The Hand (El; Turkey; 2015; Osman Ekmen)
The Seer (El vidente; Spain; 2015; Roberto Suarez)
They Will All Die in Space (Spain; 2015; Javier Chillon)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Dead Hearts (Canada; 2014; Stephen W. Martin)
Monkey's Love (Amor de mono; Spain; 2015; Paulo Mosca, Abel Sanchez)
Love Monster (Spain; 2014; Eva Vázquez de Reoyo)
The Looking Planet (USA, Brazil; 2014; Eric Law Anderson)
Sanguine Craving (Pulsión sangrienta; Spain; 2014; Gerard Tusquellas Serra)
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection (France; 2014; Mathieu Berthon)
Rubber Faust (Gummifaust; Germany; 2014; Marc Steck)
The Mill At Calder's End (USA; 2015; Kevin McTurk)
Carnivore (Greece; 2014; Dimitris Vavatsis)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION


Morphine: Journey of Dreams (USA, Italy; 2014; Mark Shuman)
Time to Improvize (Čas za improvizacijo; Slovenia; 2014; Tina Lešničar, Janez Stucin)
Who=Mi2? (Kdo=Mi2?; Slovenia; 2015; Rudi Uran)
Lost Button (Izgubljeno dugme; Austria, Croatia, BiH; 2015; Renato Tonković, Marijo Vukadin, Robert Bubalo)
Our Vinyl Weighs A Ton (USA; 2013; Jeff Broadway)
Totart (Totart czyli odzyskiwnie rozumu; Poland; 2014; Bartosz Paduch)
Bising - Noise Indonesia (Indonesia; 2014; Adythia Utama)
What A Fuck Am I Doing On This Battlefield (France; 2013; Nico Peltier, Julien Fezans)
Masks (Maske; Serbia; 2015; Brankica Drašković)
    

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION


Revolution (Tourist Farm Hlebec)
Capris Refosco  (Vinakoper)
Yellow Muscat (P&F Ljutomerčan)
Furmint Gomila (P&F Jeruzalem Ormož)
Quintus Gamay (Vinoreja Kaučič)
Veronika (Vinogradništvo družina Kos)

OPENING FILM


Number 55 (Broj 55; Croatia; 2014; Kristijan Milić)

GROSSMANN GRINDHOUSE


Violent Shit: The Movie (Italy, Germany; 2015; Luigi Pastore)
Blood Moon (UK; 2014; Jeremy Wooding)
Pioneers of Horror 2 (Pionýři hororu 2; Czech Republic; 2015; Pavel Soukup, Tomáš Krajča, František Vaculík, Robert Vrba, Lukáš Hrdý, Jan Chramosta)
III (Russia, Germany; 2015; Pavel Khvaleev)
Landmine Goes Click (Georgia; 2015; Levan Bakhia)
Clinger (USA; 2014; Michael Steves)

RETROSPECTIVE: UDO KIER


Flesh For Frankenstein (Italy, France; 1973; Paul Morrissey)
Blood For Dracula (Italy, France; 1974; Paul Morrissey)
Shadow Of The Vampire (UK, USA, Luxembourg; 2001; E. Elias Merhige)

RETROSPECTIVE: RICHARD STANLEY & SIMON BOSWELL


Hardware (UK, USA; 1990; Richard Stanley)
Dust Devil (South Africa, UK; 1992; Richard Stanley)
The Secret Glory (France; 2001; Richard Stanley)
The Mother Of Toads (USA, France, Canada; 2011; Richard Stanley)
The Otherworld (L'autre monde; France; 2013; Richard Stanley)

SHOCK DOC


Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey Of Richard Stanley's Island Of Dr. Moreau (USA; 2014; David Gregory)
Future Shock! The Story Of 2000AD (UK; 2014; Paul Goodwin)
42nd Street Memories (UK; 2015; Calum Waddell)
Eaten Alive! The Rise And Fall Of The Italian Cannibal Film (UK; 2015; Calum Waddell)
Mark Of The Times: The New Wave Of British Bloodshed (UK; 2015; Calum Waddell)
Garuda Power: The Spirit Within (France, Indonesia; 2014; Bastian Meiresonne)

NORDIC GENRE INVASION


The Swedish Moment (Ruotsalainen hetki; Finland; 2014; Hannu-Pekka Björkman, Minna Haapkylä, Teemu Kaskinen, Elina Knihtilä, Tommi Korpela)
American Burger (Sweden; 2014; Bonita Drake, Johan Bromander)
Nightsatan And The Loops Of Doom (Finland; 2013; CHRZU)

ANIMANIA


Manieggs: Revenge of the Hard Egg (Manieggs - egy kemény tojás bosszúja; Hungary; 2014; Zoltan Miklosy)
Possessed (Pos eso; Spain; 2014;  SAM)

ON THE FANTASTIC SIDE OF ALPS


Diego Menendes: The Early Years (Mladi Menendes; Slovenia; 2014; Peter Bizjak)
Checkmate (Šah mat; Slovenia; 2015; Adam Veselič)
Kids (Mulci; Slovenia; 2014; Urška Djukić)
Hexelheim (Slovenia; 2015; Vitomir Kaučič)
House (Hiša; Slovenia; 2014; Domen Dimovski)
Witch Cut (Veštičji rez; Serbia; 2015; Radomirka Siljanoski)

TORTURE GARDEN – in collaboration with JINGA FILMS


Children of the Night (Limbo; Argentina; 2015; Ivan Noel)
Face of the Devil (La cara del diablo; Peru; 2014; Frank Perez-Garland)
Feed The Devil (Canada, UK; 2015; Max Perrier)
The House at the End of Time (La casa del fin de los tiempos; Venezuela; 2013; Alejandro Hidalgo)
The Entity (La entidad; Peru; 2015; Eduardo Schuldt)

CINEMA WIND-RATTLE


Where's the Iron Curtain? (Kje je železna zavesa?; Slovenia; 1961; Mako Sajko)
Attention Suicidals! (Samomorilci, pozor!; Slovenia; 1967; Mako Sajko)
Slavica Exception; Slovenia; 1971; Mako Sajko)
Promiscuity (Promiskuiteta; Slovenia; 1974; Mako Sajko)
Traditional Costume (Narodna noša; Slovenia; 1975; Mako Sajko)
Derby (Slovenia; 1965; Jože Pogačnik)
Tomorrow's Delo (Jutrišnje Delo; Slovenia; 1967; Jože Pogačnik)
Clean is Healthy (Snaga je pol zdravja; Slovenia; 1967; Jože Pogačnik)
Highly Confidential (Primer strogo zaupno; Slovenia; 1963; Jože Pogačnik)     
Today He May Be Gone (Danes ga morda ni več; Slovenia; 1967; Božidar Kunstelj)
Winter Idyll (Zimska idila; Slovenia; 1970; Rudi Jakl)
Decay (Propadanje; Slovenia; 1977; Franc Pernek)
Chess (Šah; Slovenia; 1972; Miro Marič, Ivo Kukec)
Prlekians in Space (Prleki v vesolju; Slovenia; 1971; Miro Marič, Ivo Kukec)
One For The Road (To še spijemo pa gremo; Slovenia; 1975; Franci Kopič)
Whip Handle (Bičevnik; Slovenia; 1985; Franci Kopič)
Old Mill on Mura (Stari mlin na Muri; Slovenia; 1988; Tinček Ivanuša)
Old Vine (Stara trta; Slovenia; 2010; Franci Kopič)

 

MASTER CLASSES


Udo Kier (host: Phillip Bergson)

Richard Stanley, Simon Boswell (host: Dejan Ognjanović)

Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.


SYMPOSIUM


Slovenian Film in Image, Music and Word

Organized by: Gymnasium Franc Miklošič Ljutomer, Faculty of Arts of University of Maribor, Grossmann Festival and City of Ljutomer
Speakers: Zinka Zorko, Mihaela Koletnik, Emil Tokarz, Igor Šmid, Igor Koršič, Goran Vojnović, Blaž Lukan, Mitja Reichenberg, Marija Švajncer, Jaka Polutnik, Andrej Naterer, Stane Kocutar, Tatjana Rezec Stibilj, Alojz Tršan, Anton Ratiznojnik, Dušan Hedl, Marko Jesenšek, Metod Pevec, Tone Partljič, Milan Vincetič, Marko Radmilovič, Vlado Novak, Tomaž Horvat, Teodor Lorenčič


EXHIBITIONS


Borut Krajnc: Voids  (photography exhibition)
Jan Hadžić: Heroes of Fantasy Worlds (illustration exhibition)


BOOK PRESENTATIONS


In the Film Garden: Century of Film in Ljutomer (Various authors)
Poetics of Horror (Dejan Ognjanović)
Anor Kath (Samo Petančič)

CONCERTS – music program


Pankrti
Dickless Tracy, Kaotic Bullets
Surf Truckerz

ZOMBIE WALK


A procession of zombies on the final day of the festival.


PERFORMANCES


Zombie Opera (performance - HuxDexAA, Art Jurak)
Mister President (monodrama - Žiga Čamernik)

LITTLE WORKSHOP OF HORRORS


Blood Snake 2: Revenge of the Two Brothers (Slovenia; 2015; Aron Horvath)
Posnetek 0012 (Slovenia; 2015; Antonio Vonde)

 

ACTING AND PUBLIC PERFORMANCE WORKSHOP


Workshop coordinator: Žiga Čamernik, actor, teacher and critic/reviewer

SUBCULTURE FAIR


On Saturday the festival featured the Subculture Fair at the Main Square, offering DVDs, books,comics, movie posters, new and second-hand records, CDs, and unique artistic products.


3D MAPPING

By Aleš Gibičar.

 

WINE PROGRAM


Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road

Public wine tasting of all the samples in competition with Mr. Miroslav Majer, the main guest of the Wine Program, giving his expert opinion on each of the competing wines. The wine tasting was also attended by this year's Slovenian Wine Queen Sandra Vučko.

GUESTS


Udo Kier (Germany), Richard Stanley (South Africa/France), Simon Boswell (UK), Jörg Buttgereit (Germany), Andreas Marschall (Germany), Michal Kosakowski (Germany), Benni Diez (Germany), Tomaž Gorkič (Slovenia), Zoran Dževerdanović (Slovenia), Petr Jákl (Czech Republic), Kristjan Milić (Croatia), Mako Sajko (Slovenia), Luigi Pastore (Italy), Paul Goodwin (UK), Sean Hogan (UK), Teemu Kaskinen (Finland), Robert Bubalo (Croatia), Marijo Vukadin (Croatia), Romain Roll (Luxembourg), Julian Richards (UK), Jonathan English (UK), Ivan Nedoh (Slovenia), Stjepan Hundić (Croatia), Milan Todorović (Serbia), Sakari Määttä (Finland), Igor Vidmar (Slovenja), Igor Bašin (Slovenia), Matej Končan (Slovenia), Jure Longyka (Slovenia), Radomirka Siljanoski (Serbia), Dejan Ognjanović (Serbia), Borut Krajnc (Slovenia), Robert Jurak (Slovenia), Jan Hadžić (Slovenia), Samo Petančič (Slovenia), Miroslav Majer (Czech Republic), Sandra Vučko (Slovenia), Žiga Čamernik (Slovenia),Vasja Rovšnik (Slovenia)