AWARDS


Honorary Vicious Cat: Jan Harlan
Vicious Cat: Scherzo Diabolico (Mexico, USA; 2015; Adrian Garcia Bogliano)
-Special mention: Attack of the Lederhosenzombies (Austria; 2016; Dominik Hartl)
Melies d’Argent: Pearlies (Quenottes; Luxembourg; 2015; Pascal Thiebaux, Gil Pinheiro)
Slak's Vicious Cat: The Disappearance of Willie Bingham (Australia; 2015; Matt Richards)
Noisy Cat: Rejects of the Second Generation - Following the Traces of Punk (Odpadki druge generacije – po stopinjah nekega punka; Slovenia; 2016; Dunja Danial)
Vicious Cat Wine Champion: Ranfol (Kos)
Little Workshop of Horrors winner: Samaritan (Slovenia; 2016; Vasja Rovšnik)

 

JURIES


Vicious Cat: Dragan Jelićić, Marcel Štefančič jr., Uwe Huber
Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d’Argent: Tomaž Gorkič, Marko Jocić, Mario Kovač
Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Dušan Moravec, Boštjan Sovec
Little Workshop of Horrors: Special Grossmann Commission

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


Scherzo Diabolico (Mexico, USA; 2015; Adrian Garcia Bogliano)
Attack of the Lederhosenzombies (Austria; 2016; Dominik Hartl)
Sensoria (Sweden; 2016; Christian Hallman)
Baskin (Turkey, USA; 2015; Can Evrenol)
The Witch (USA, UK, Canada, Brazil; 2015; Robert Eggers)

MELIES D'ARGENT COMPETITION


Pearlies (Quenottes; Luxembourg; 2015; Pascal Thiebaux, Gil Pinheiro)
Three Wise Monkeys (Spain; 2015; Miguel Ángel Font)
Polaroid (Norway; 2015; Lars Klevberg)
Eddie (UK; 2016; John Lynch)
The Black Bear (L'ours noir; France; 2015; Méryl Fortunat-Rossi, Xavier Seron)
Eat My Shit (Spain; 2015; Eduardo Casanova)    
Lily (France; 2016; Sylvain Pelissier)
Frail (Puppenspiel; Switzerland; 2015; Ares Ceylan)
Red Paris (Paris rouge; France; 2015; Sébastien Bance, William Bobant, Thomas Cureaux, Jordan Durand, Maxime Farvacque, Pierre Lefranc, Nicolas Le Gall, Paul Parneix)
Strangers in the Night (Ireland; 2015; Conor McMahon)
Tiny Creatures (Criaturitas; Spain 2016; Ignasi Lopez Fabregas)
GPS (Belgium; 2016; Stephane Everaert)
Down to the Wire (Spain; 2016; Juan Carlos Mostaza)
Inverzum (BiH; 2016; Damir Bašić)
The Sunken Convent (Det sjunkne kloster; Denmark; 2016; Michael Panduro)

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION


The Disappearance of Willie Bingham (Australia; 2015; Matt Richards)
0+AB- (Iran; 2015; Reza Hadiani)
5 Ways 2 Die (Cyprus; 2014; Daina Papadaki)
Chateau Sauvignon: Terror (USA; 2015; David E. Munz-Maire)
Killies (Portugal; 2015; David Rebordão)
Portal to Hell!!! (Canada; 2015; Vivieno Caldinelli)
Night Line (Serbia; 2015; Marko Backović)
Scrawls (Garabatos; Spain; 2016; Pedro Pacheco Arlandi, Rocío Moreno)
Cabbage (Repolho; Brazil; 2015; Alex Buck)
Never Tear Us Apart (Canada; 2015; 6 min; Sid Zanforlin)
Between (USA; 2015; 19 min; Ward Crockett)
The Hour of Dreams (La Hora de los Sueños; Mexico; 2015; Rodrigo Orozco)
In the Deathroom (Soba smrti; Serbia; 2016; Nemanja Ćeranić)
Cabrito (Brazil; 2015; Luciano de Azevedo)
Judgment and Justice (USA; 2015; Henry Thurlow)
We Have Visit (Tenemos visita; Spain; 2016; Albert Rodríguez, Héctor Colón)

NOISY CAT COMPETITION


Rejects of the Second Generation - Following the Traces of Punk (Odpadki druge generacije – po stopinjah nekega punka; Slovenia; 2016; Dunja Danial)
Salad Days - A Decade of Punk in Washington D.C. (USA; 2014; Scott Crawford)
Novo Mesto of Music (Novo mesto glasbe; Slovenia; 2015; Mitja Sočič)
Desert Age: A Rock and Roll Scene History (USA; 2015; Jason Pine)
Rock'n'War (BiH; 2015; Damir Pirić)
Guerrilha - Trajectory of Dorsal Atlântica (Guerrilha - A Trajetória da Dorsal Atlântica; Brazil; 2016; Alexander Aguiar, Frederico Neto)
Nola? (Spain; 2015; Fermin Muguruza)
Lee Scratch Perry's Vision of Paradise (Germany; 2015; Volker Schaner)
Young Hopefuls (Mlada Nada; Slovenia; 2016; Manca Filak, Žiga Gorišek)
    

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION


Ranfol (Kos)
Cabernet Sauvignon Capo d'Istria (Vinakoper)
Yellow Muscat (P&F Jeruzalem Ormož)
Semi-sweet sparkling wine Ljutomerčan (P&F Ljutomerčan)
Merlot (Gönc)
Nosferatu (Hlebec)
Šipon (Kaučič)
Radgona Gold - Brut (Radgonske gorice)

OPENING FILM


Case: Osterberg (Psi brezčasja; Slovenia; 2015; Matej Nahtigal)

GROSSMANN GRINDHOUSE


Honeymoon (Luna de miel; Mexico; 2015; Diego Cohen)
The Lesson (UK; 2015; Ruth Platt)
Johnny Frank Garret's Last Word (USA; 2016; Simon Rumley)
The Greedy Tiffany (Nenasytná Tiffany; Czech Republic; 2015; Andy Fehu)
Frankenstein Created Bikers (USA; 2016; James Bickert)

RETROSPECTIVE: JAN HARLAN


A Clockwork Orange (UK, USA; 1971; Stanley Kubrick)
The Shining (USA, UK; 1980; Stanley Kubrick)
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (USA; 2001; Jan Harlan)

GROSSMANN OFFBEATS


Aaaaaaaah! (UK; 2015; Steve Oram)
ABCs of Superheroes (Germany; 2015; Oliver Tietgen, Jens Holzheuer)
In Search of the Ultra-sex (A la recherche de l'Ultra-sex; France; 2015; Nicolas Charlet, Bruno Lavaine)
Fury of the Demon (La Rage du Démon; France; 2015; 60 min;Fabien Delage)

ENCHANTED CINEMA


Song of the Sea (Ireland, Denmark, Belgium, Luxembourg, France; 2014; 93 min; Tomm Moore)
The Invisible Boy (Il ragazzo invisibile; France, Italy; 2014; 100 min; Gabriele Salvatores)
Short films in collaboration with Animateka:
Otto (Italy; 2015; Salvatore Murgia, Dario Imbrogno)
Teeth (Hungary, UK; 2015; Daniel Gray, Tom Brown
Summer 2014 (Lato 2014; Poland; 2014; Wojciech Sobczyk)
Anatomy of a Spider (Anatomie pavouka; Czech Republic; 2014; Wojtech Kiss)
The Present (Germany; 2015; Jacob Frey)
Circus of Red Poppy (Rosso papavero; Slovakia; 2015; Martin Smatana)
Tiger Tied Up in One Rope (Tigres à la queue leu leu; France; 2014; Benoit Chieux)
The Tie (Belgium; 2014; An Vrombaut)
Priorities (Prioritātes; Latvia; 2014; Gints Zilbalodis)
About a Mother (Pro mamu; Russia; 2015; Dina Velikovskaya)
Prince Ki-Ki-Do: Balloon (Princ Ki-Ki-Do: Balon; Slovenia; 2015; Grega Mastnak)
Rainy (Kišni; Croatia; 2015; Ivana Guljašević)
Super Grand (Switzerland; 2014; Marjolaine Perreten)
Once Upon a Blue Moon (UK; 2015;Steve Boot)
Perfect Houseguest (USA; 2015; Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter)

ON THE FANTASTIC SIDE OF THE ALPS


Open Wound (Otvorena; Serbia; 2016; Momir Milošević)
The Man Who Wouldn't Die (Macedonia; 2015; Goce Cvetanovski)
The Beast (Žival; Slovenia; 2016; Gregor Gašperin)
Circus (Cirkus; Slovenia; 2016; Klara Kracina, Nina Perc, Anže Mrak, Jara Decar, Nana Barborič Vesel, Ana Janež, Nina Biščak, Veronika Urbanc, Hana Pušlar, Anja Resman, Anna Sangawa Hmeljak, Lea Mlasko)
Choban (Croatia; 2014; Matija Pisačić)

TORTURE GARDEN – in collaboration with JINGA FILMS


Worry Dolls (USA; 2015; Padraig Reynolds)
Night of the Living Deb (USA; 2015; Kyle Rankin)
Last Girl Standing (USA; 2015; Benjamin Moody)
Francesca (Argentina; 2015; Luciano Onetti)
Fear Clinic (USA; 2015; Robert Hall)
Atrocious (Atroz; Mexico; 2015; Lex Ortega)

CINEMA WIND-RATTLE

 

Slovenski film 2.0
Po izboru Marcela Štefančiča

Slovenian Film 2.0 curated by Marcel Štefančič jr:


Boys Like Sexy Legs, Girls Like Ice Cream (Fantje ljubijo sexy noge, dekleta imajo rada sladoled; Slovenia; 2005; Matej Ocepek)
Heavenly Village (Nebeška vas; Slovenia; 2012; Rudi Uran)
A Roman Story (Rimska zgodba; Slovenia; 2015; Nejc Furlan)
16.57 (Slovenia; 2004; Darko Berlič)
Harlequin (Harlekin; Slovenia; 2016; Christophe Pirotte)
My Holidays (Moje počitnice; Slovenia; 2009; Aleš Ferenc)

 

MASTER CLASSES


Jan Harlan (host: Phillip Bergson)

Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.


SYMPOSIUMS AND PANELS


Genre Film Co-Productions (symposium)
The Magical Ten of Genre Film in Slovenia (panel)

EXHIBITION


Tone Stojko: Yellowed Photographs

BOOK PRESENTATIONS

 

Filmus - Slobodan Šijan
Slovenian Film 2.0 - Marcel Štefančič jr.
The Poetics of Horror - a series of books by Orfelin, Novi Sad (Dejan Ognjanović)

CONCERTS – music program


Extreme Smoke 57, Nakajima
Edo Maajka (BiH)
Ramonesmania (Hungary)
Usurper Slug (Hungary)

ZOMBIE WALK


A procession of zombies on the final day of the festival.


THEATRE


The Zoo Story

WORKSHOPS


Little Workshop of Horrors - making of short genre fims during the festival

Little CGI Workshop (Tadej Fius, Tomaž Pavkovič)

Acting Workshop (Žiga Čamernik)

Cinematic Showfight Workshop (Schola Pugnatoria Celeana)

 

SUBCULTURE FAIR


On Saturday the festival featured the Subculture Fair at the Main Square, offering DVDs, books,comics, movie posters, new and second-hand records, CDs, and unique artistic products.


FILM QUIZ

On Saturday the visitors participated in film quiz organized in collaboration with FAK.hr portal.

 

WINE PROGRAM

 

Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road

Public wine tasting of all the samples in competition with Mr. Nick Gee, the main guest of the Wine Program, giving his expert opinion on each of the competing wines. The wine tasting was also attended by this year's Slovenian Wine Queen Sara Stadler.

GUESTS

 

Jan Harlan (UK), Christian Hallman (Sweden), Lanna Olsson (Sweden), Margarethe Tiesel (Austria), Simon Rumley (UK), Matej Nahtigal (Slovenia), Tomi Matič (Slovenia), Mitja Sočič (Slovenia), Damir Pirić (BiH), Dunja Danial (Slovenia), Jasna Babić (Slovenia), Slobodan Šijan (Serbia), Tone Stojko (Slovenia), Romain Roll (Luxembourg), Julian Richards (UK), Dragan Jeličić (Serbia), Marcel Štefančič jr. (Slovenia), Uwe Huber (Germany), Momir Milošević (Serbia), Rudi Uran (Slovenia), Nejc Furlan (Slovenia), Darko Berlič (Slovenia), Cristophe Pirotte (Slovenia), Aleš Ferenc (Slovenia), Tomaž Gorkič (Slovenia), Marko Jocić (Serbia), Mario Kovač (Croatia), Igor Vidmar (Slovenia), Dušan Moravec (Slovenia), Boštjan Sovec (Slovenia), Phillip Bergson (UK), Dejan Ognjanović (Serbia), Jure Longyka (Slovenia), Damjan Vinter (Slovenia), Tina Kadunc (Slovenia), Jure Martičič (Slovenia), Bojana Bregar (Slovenia), Igor Harb (Slovenia), Nick Gee (New Zealand, Slovenia), Sara Stadler (Slovenia), Žiga Čamernik (Slovenia), Sebastjan Pikl (Slovenia), Tadej Fius (Slovenia), Tomaž Pavkovič (Slovenia)