AWARDS

Vicious Cat: Night of the Virgin (La noche del virgen; Spain; 2016; Roberto San Sebastián)

-Special mention: Ron Goossens, Low Budget Stuntman (Netherlands; 2017; Steffen Haars, Flip Van der Kuil)

Melies d’Argent: Under the Apple Tree (Belgium, Netherlands; 2015; Erik van Schaaik)

Slak's Vicious Cat: Bon Appetit (Albania; 2016; Erenik Beqiri)

Noisy Cat: Spit'n'Split (Belgium; 2017; Jérôme Vandewattyne)

-Special mention: Music Is the Art of Time 2, LP film Buldozer – Spit Truth Into the Eyes (Glasba je časovna umetnost 2, LP film Buldožer - Pljuni istini u oči; Slovenia; 2017; Varja Močnik)

Vicious Cat Wine Champion: Pinot Gris 2015 (Vino Graben)

Little Workshop of Horrors Winner: Blood Brothers (Krvna brata; Slovenia; 2017; Kristijan Robič)


JURIES

 

Vicious Cat: Guy Delmote, Kristijan Milić, Timo Vuorensola

Slak's Vicious Cat and Melies d’Argent: Stephane Everaert, Markus Keuschnigg, Alin Ludu Dumbrava

Noisy Cat: Igor Vidmar, Toni Šarić, Dunja Danial

Little Workshop of Horrors: special Grossmann commission

 

VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION

 

Night of the Virgin (La noche del virgen; Spain; 2016; Roberto San Sebastián)

Ron Goossens, Low Budget Stuntman (Netherlands; 2017; Steffen Haars, Flip Van der Kuil)

Lust (Lyst; Norway; 2017; Severin Eskeland)

Replace (Germany, Canada; 2017; Norbert Keil)

The Forest of Lost Souls (A floresta das almas perdidas; Portugal; 2016; José Pedro Lopes)

The Evil Within (USA; 2016; Andrew Getty)

 

MELIES D'ARGENT COMPETITION

 

Under the Apple Tree (Belgium, Netherlands; 2015; Erik van Schaaik)

The Greenhouse (El invernadero; Spain; 2016; Ramón Alòs)

Margaux (France; 2016; Rémy Barbe, Joseph Bouquin, Josephine Hopkins)

iMedium (Spain; 2016; Alfonso García)

Long Winded (UK; 2017; Paul Allen)

Anja Ganja (Slovenia; 2017; Peter Bizjak)    

The Defiler (Finland; 2016; Artturi Rostén)

Resistance (France; 2017; Alex Chauvet, Anna Ledanois, Quentin Foulon, Juliette Jean, Julie Narat, Fabien Glasse)

Behind (Spain; 2016; Ángel Gómez Hernández)

Juliette (Belgium; 2016; Lora D'Addazio)

Apoptosis (Apoptoza; Slovenia; 2017; Tomaž Gorkič)

Petul (France; 2017; Charles Cheval)

Drip Drop (Sweden; 2016; Jonna Nilsson)

Black Ring (Siyah cember; Turkey; 2016; Hasan Can Dağlı)

The Other Side of the Moon (L'altra faccia della Luna; Italy; 2016; Luca Caserta)

 

SLAK'S VICIOUS CAT COMPETITION

 

Bon Appetit (Albania; 2016; Erenik Beqiri)

Downunder (Spain; 2017; Fernando González Gómez)

Garden Party (France; 2016; Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Navarro)

Real Artists (USA; 2017; Cameo Wood)

The Plague (La peste; Uruguay; 2017; Guillermo Carbonell)

Let Her Go (Déjala ir; Mexico; 2016; Arie Socorro)

Sound from the Deep (Finland; 2017; Joonas Allonen, Antti Laakso)

Overtime (Australia; 2016; Craig D. Foster)

Fierce (Féroce; France, Switzerland, Belgium; 2017; Izù Troin)

Thorn (Japan; 2015; Sochi Umezawa)

The Fox (UK; 2016; Henry Scriven)

The Dark Chamber (Die dunkle Kammer; Germany; 2017; Alexander Löwen)

Indrajaal (India; 2016; Ensia Mirza, Hiren Kanadia)

 

NOISY CAT COMPETITION

 

Spit'n'Split (Belgium; 2017; Jérôme Vandewattyne)

Music Is the Art of Time 2, LP film Buldozer – Spit Truth Into the Eyes (Glasba je časovna umetnost 2, LP film Buldožer - Pljuni istini u oči; Slovenia; 2017; Varja Močnik)

Memoryscapes (Pokrajine iz spominov; Slovenia; 2017; Noémie De Pas, Tit Brecelj)

Nasum: Blasting Shit to Bits - The Final Show (Denmark; 2017; Michael Panduro)

The Day That The Beatles Came to Argentina (El Día Que Los Beatles Vinieron a la Argentina; Argentina; 2015; Fernando Pérez)

Late Blossom Blues (Austria; 2017; Wolfgang Pfoser-Almer)

Malignant Tumour: The Way of Metallist (Czech Republic; 2016; Robert Šimek)

Industrial Soundtrack for the Urban Decay (France; 2015; Amélie Ravalec, Travis Collins)

 

VICIOUS CAT WINE CHAMPION COMPETITION

 

Pinot Gris 2015 (Vino Graben)

Rhine Riesling 2016 (Kaučič Winery)

Šipon 2016 (P&F Puklavec Family Wines)

Šipon 2015 (Kos Winery)

Šipon 2015 (Tourist Farm Hlebec)

Ranina 2016 (Radgonske gorice)

Riesling 2015 (Dveri-Pax)

Starman 2015 (Gönc Winery)

 

OPENING FILM


Metropolis (Germany; 1927; Fritz Lang)

OUT OF COMPETITION

 

Forgotten Scares: An In-depth Look at Flemish Horror Cinema (Belgium; 2017; Steve de Roover)

Fahionista (UK; 2016; 108 min; Simon Rumley)

Our Evil (Mal nosso; Brazil; 2017; Samuel Galli)

The Glass Coffin (El ataúd de cristal; Spain; 2016; Haritz Zubillaga)

Happy Hunting (USA; 2016; Joe Dietsch, Louie Gibson)

Who's Watching Oliver (USA; 2017; Richie Moore)

68 Kill (USA; 2017; Trent Haaga)

Bad Black (Uganda; 2016; Nabwana I.G.G.)

Dave Made a Maze (USA; 2017; Bill Watterson)

Incarnation (Inkarnacija; Serbia; 2016; Filip Kovačević)

Cinebasura: The Movie (Cinebasura: La peli; Spain; 2017; Miguel Ángel Viruete, Paco Fox)

Punch the Clock (A repartição do tempo; Brazil; 2016; Santiago Dellape)

K-Shop (UK; 2016; Dan Pringle)

 

RETROSPECTIVE: HARRY KÜMEL

 

Malpertuis (Belgium, France, West Germany; 1971; Harry Kümel)

Daughters of Darkness (Les Lèvres rouges; Belgium, France, West Germany; 1971; Harry Kümel)



RETROSPECTIVE: SERGIO STIVALETTI

 

Wax Mask (M.D.C. - Maschera di cera; Italy, France; 1997; Sergio Stivaletti)

Phenomena (Italy; 1985; Dario Argento)

Demons (Italy; 1985; Lamberto Bava)

Dellamorte Dellamore (Italy, France, Germany; 1994; Michele Soavi)

 

IRON LAIBACH SKY

 

Liberation Day (Norway, Latvia, UK, Slovenia; 2017; Ugis Olte, Morten Traavik)

Iron Sky: Director's Cut (Finland, Germany, Australia; 2012; Timo Vuorensola)

 

ENCHANTED CINEMA

 

My Life as a Zucchini (Ma vie de Courgette; Switzerland, France; 2016; Claude Barras)

The Red Turtle (La Tortue rouge; France,Belgium, Japan; 2016; Michaël Dudok De Wit)

The Red Balloon (Le Ballon rouge; France; 1956; Albert Lamorisse)

The Cross (Križ;Slovenia; 2016; Larisa Kotnik)

The Farewell (Slovo; Slovenia; 2016; Leon Vidmar)

Peter Peter (Slovenia; 2015; Katarina Nikolov)

 

ON THE FANTASTIC SIDE OF THE ALPS

 

Who Killed Anastazija Elster? (Kdo je ubil Anastazijo Elster?; Slovenja; 2016; Žiga Ciber)

The Man Who Wasn't There (Macedonia; 2017; Goce Cvetanovski)

Guardian (Čuvar; Serbia; 2016; Matija Milutinović)

The Locked Death (Zaprta smrt; Slovenia; 2016; Andreja Goetz)

Between Two Fires (Med dvema ognjema; Slovenia; 2017; Endrin Amiti, Nick Ahej Daks, Renato Žaberl)

 

TORTURE GARDEN – in collaboration with JINGA FILMS

 

Still/Born (Canada; 2017; Brandon Christensen)

Sequence Break (USA; 2017; Graham Skipper)

Tonight She Comes (USA; 2017; Matt Stuertz)

Samuraj Rauni (Samurai Rauni Reposaarelainen; Finland; 2016; Mika Rättö)

Crone Wood (Ireland; 2017; Mark Sheridan)

Misirlou (USA; 2016; Trevor Simms)

 

MASTER CLASSES


Harry Kümel (host: dr. Dejan Ognjanović)

Sergio Stivaletti (host: dr. Dejan Ognjanović)

 

Harry Kümel (moderator: dr. Dejan Ognjanović)
Sergio Stivaletti (moderator: dr. Dejan Ognjanović)


Additionaly, each film guest gave a short introduction prior to the screening of their film and answered the audience questions after the screening.


 

EXPERT SYMPOSIUMS

 

Balkan Genre Boost (producers meeting)

Timo Vuorensola Master Class

 

PERFORMANCE / EXHIBITION


Creatures of Fashion - EdiTh & Sebastjan Šemeret

BOOK PRESENTATIONS

 

More Than Truth: Kadijević on Kadijević, God's Will - Djordje Kadijević, Dejan Ognjanović

The Poetics of Horror - a series of books by Orfelin, Novi Sad (Dejan Ognjanović)

As God is My Witness I Need an Exorcist - Davorin Bešvir, Igor Muršič

Rainbow on Three Flames - Jelka Pšajd
Acompanying program: Wind-Rattle of Prlekija - screening of documentaries

 

CONCERTS – music program

 

Monsters of Grossmann - Potato Mushroom, Srd, Reach

Klemen Klemen

Banane Metalik (France)

Psihomodo Pop (Croatia)

Usurper Slug (Hungary)

The Margins

 

ZOMBIE WALK


A procession of zombies on the final day of the festival.


THEATRE


Sexual Calvary

WORKSHOPS

 

Little Workshop of Horrors - making of short genre fims during the festival

Acting Workshop (Žiga Čamernik)

Cinematic Showfight Workshop (Schola Pugnatoria Celeana)

 

SUBCULTURE FAIR


On Friday and Saturday the festival featured the Subculture Fair at the Main Square, offering DVDs, books,comics, movie posters, new and second-hand records, CDs, and unique artistic products.

HOUSE OF HORRORS

Slepa ulca

 

WINE PROGRAM

 

Presentation of wine makers and competing wines at the symbolic wine road

Public wine tasting of all the samples in competition with Dr. Mojmir Wondra, the main guest of the Wine Program, giving his expert opinion on each of the competing wines. The wine tasting was also attended by this year's Slovenian Wine Queen Maja Žibert.

Wine Journey from Jerusalem to South Africa - Samo Simonič

 

GUESTS

 

Harry Kümel (Belgium), Sergio Stivaletti (Italy), Djordje Kadijević (Serbia), Timo Vuorensula (Finland), Kristijan Milić (Croatia), Steffen Haars (Netherlands), Flip van der Kuil (Netherlands), Simon Rumley (UK), Kevin Iglesias (Spain), Roberto San Sebastian (Spain), Lucie Aron (USA/Germany), Jerome Vandewattyne (Belgium), Michael Panduro (Denmark), Varja Močnik (Slovenia), Wolfgang Pfoser-Almer (Austria), Steve de Roover (Belgium), Mitja Reichenberg (Slovenia), Romain Roll (Luxembourg), Guy Delmote (Belgium), Petri Mauranen (Finland), Bob Portal (UK), Milan Todorović (Serbia), Tomaž Gorkič (Slovenia), Trevor Simms (USA), Zoran Dževerdanović (Slovenia), Alin Ludu Dumbrava (Romania), Markus Keuschnigg (Austria), Stephane Everaert (Belgium), Jani Novak (Slovenia), Igor Vidmar (Slovenia), Toni Šarič (Croatia), Dunja Danial (Slovenia), Velimir Grgić (Croatia), Peter Bizjak (Slovenia), Dejan Ognjanović (Serbia), Samo Simonič (Slovenia), Mojmir Wondra (Slovenia), Maja Žibert (Slovenia), Davorin Bešvir (Slovenia), Igor Muršič (Slovenia), Jelka Pšajd (Slovenia), Anja Serec Hodžar (Slovenia), Miha Kosmač (Slovenia), Edita Lindner (Slovenia), Sebastjan Šeremet (Slovenia), Tin Vodopivec (Slovenia), Žiga Čamernik (Slovenia)